The Florida Supreme Court noted that writs of prohibition are preventive in nature, and not corrective. Id. at * 5. The Supreme Court went
[…] The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements.]]> Jeffrey Law, PAhttps://www.rsjlegal.com/?p=460602021-07-27T17:03:21Z2019-10-15T05:00:00ZKhan v. Deutschman, No. 1D18-822, 2019 Fla. App. LEXIS 15412, at *3 (1st DCA Oct. 11, 2019). The dating violence statute provides protections for a person who “is the victim of dating violence and has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of another act of dating violence[.]” § 784.046(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Dating violence is "any assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against another person" between individuals who have had or currently have a significant, romantic relationship. § 784.046(1)(a), (d). Any qualifying person may seek a civil (non-criminal) injunction from the Circuit Court to protect them.